Request By:
[…] Subsection (1) of the latter statute prohibits a state officer from receiving compensation for any services to be rendered in negotiations with the state for the purchase by the state of an interest in real property. However, your leasing real estate to the state would not come under that subsection, since you would only be receiving a rental for your leased property, not for your services, etc.

Further, subsection (4), which prohibits a state officer from acting as an agent for the Commonwealth in the transaction of business with himself, has no application to the subject situation.

Subsection (5) of KRS 45A.340 reads:

"(5) No officer or employe of an agency or appointee shall knowingly himself or by his partners or through any corporation which he controls or in which he owns or controls more than ten percent (10%) of the stock, or by any other person for his use or benefit or on his account, undertake, execute, hold or enjoy, in whole or in part, any contract, agreement, sale or purchase of the value of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or more, made, entered into, awarded or granted by any agency, unless said contract, agreement, sale or purchase was made or let after public notice and competitive bidding. "