Request By:
[…] Even though there is not a statutory equivalent to KRS 199.590(2) for termination of parental rights, there is the same public policy issue. In addition, even in the termination of rights approach, it is expected that the wife of the natural father will adopt the child. It is our opinion that the courts of this Commonwealth will not allow persons to receive monetary consideration for the procurement of a child, regardless of whether it is referred to as an adoption proceeding or as a termination of parental rights.
In addition, KRS 199.590(1) provides:
"No person, corporation or association shall advertise in any manner that it will receive children for the purpose of adoption nor shall any newspaper published in the commonwealth of Kentucky nor any other publication which is prepared, sold, or distributed in the commonwealth of Kentucky contain an advertisement which solicits children for adoption or solicits the custody of children."
The public policy behind these statutes if clear: The these statutes if clear: The Commonwealth of Kentucky does not condone the purchase and sale of children.
In your second question you ask about the consequences of a breach of contract by any of the parties.