Request By:
[…] Sweat v. Turner, supra.) "So long as a father can produce reliable evidence that he is the father and is not a stranger to the child, and that the best interest of the child would result, the putative father may petition the circuit court for custody" .
Sweat v. Turner, supra, at 437.
If the natural father and his wife decide they do not want to have custody of or adopt the child, thus leaving the child with the surrogate mother, the surrogate has a remedy. She could institute a paternity action. KRS 406.021(1) states in part: "Paternity may be determined upon the complaint of the mother, child, person or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child." There is a presumption that the child born during lawful wedlock or within ten (10) months afterwards is a child of the husband and wife. KRS 406.011. But this presumption can be overcome.