Request By:
[…] Even though the natural father is not married to the mother of the child, he still has the right to seek custody of his child. The court in
Sweat v. Turner, 547 S.W.2d 435 (Ky. 1976), concluded that "a biological father of a child born out of wedlock has the right to petition and obtain custody of his child if he is suited to the trust, and if such is in the best interest of the child." Id. at 437. An unwed father has the same right to a custody hearing as do other parents. Stanley v. Illinois, parents.
Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645 (1972).
KRS 403.270(1) states in part: "The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent". shall be given to each kparent". (Although found in the chapter on divorce, the custody statutes have been applied to non-divorce situations, e.g.
Sweat v. Turner, supra.)