Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Christopher C. Slone
Magistrate District #3
Route #3, Box 75
Mousie, Kentucky 41839
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
This is in response to your questions.
Question No. 1:
"Does the county judge/executive have to have a deputy judge executive during his term of office?"
KRS 67.711 reads:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 67.710(7) the county judge/executive of any county may appoint a deputy who shall serve at his pleasure. Such deputy may exercise all administrative powers, duties, and responsibilities of that office, and may assume such other responsibilities as shall be prescribed in the administrative code of the county, except that the deputy county judge/executive shall not act for the county judge/executive as a member or presiding officer of the fiscal court."
Under KRS 67.711 the county judge/executive may appoint a deputy.