Request By:
[…] The answer is "no".
Under KRS 67.080(2)(c), the fiscal court has the authority to adopt an "administrative code for the county." No distinction is made between deputies of county constitutional officeers and county employees, i.e., employees directly hired or apointed by the fiscal court. Thus the administrative code ordinance can embrace necessary administrative matters, such as county employees' and constitutional officers deputies' vacation and sick leave, so long as it is not in conflict with any state statute or constitutional section. See KRS 67.083(6), providing that "If a county is authorized to regulate an area which the state also regulates, the county government may regulate the area only by enacting ordinances which are consistent with the state law or administrative regulation."