Request By:
[…] Thus the administrative code ordinance can embrace necessary administrative matters, such as county employees' and constitutional officers deputies' vacation and sick leave, so long as it is not in conflict with any state statute or constitutional section. See KRS 67.083(6), providing that "If a county is authorized to regulate an area which the state also regulates, the county government may regulate the area only by enacting ordinances which are consistent with the state law or administrative regulation."
In addition, KRS 67.710(2) provides that the county judge/executive shall "prepare and submit to the fiscal court for approval an administrative code incorporating the details of administrative procedure for the operation of the county and review such code and suggest revisions periodically or at the request of the fiscal court."
In
Plageman v. Board of Commissioners, Ky. App., 569 S.W.2d 191 (1978), the definition of "administrative" was given at page 193: