Request By:
[…] In the case of discrimination against a non-merit employee, the Commissioner of Personnel has jurisdiction (via rule-making power of KRS 18.220). He may, on his own, withhold payroll via KRS 18.260.

On course, the person whose salary has been withheld may utilize the procedures of KRS 18.260(4) by filing suit in the circuit court of the county of his residency to contest said decertification.

IV.

An employee may bring criminal charges, if the action complained of violates any of the proscriptions against sexual offenses enumerated in KRS Chapter 510, or the penal provisions of KRS 18.990. The fact that there are concurrent penal and civil procedures available, will not negate one or the other, because KRS 500.040(2) provides:

"This code shall not bar, suspend or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action."

KRS 446.070 also provides:

"A person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation."

V.