Request By:
[…] As you note, patronizing a prostitute is not a criminal offense. KRS 529.020, Commentary (1974); Brickey, Kentucky Criminal Law Section 25.08. In

Eisner v. Commonwealth, Ky., 375 S.W.2d 825 (1964) it was held that under KRS Chapter 529, prohibiting prostitution, a person who indulges in sexual intercourse with a prostitute does not commit prostitution, nor is he an accomplice to prostitution.

The criminal solicitation statute states as follows:

KRS 506.030(1) "A person is guilty of criminal solicitation when, with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of a crime, he commands or encourages another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute that crime or an attempt to commit that crime or which would establish the other's complicity in its commission or attempted commission."

The offense of criminal solicitation does not require that the underlying offense be attempted or completed, as would be the case where the "prostitute" is actually a police decoy.