Request By:
[…] He bolsters his opinion with guidelines from Circular E, Employer's Tax Guide of the Internal Revenue Service, which advises that, generally, self-employed persons such as lawyers are not employees.
Previous to 1980, KRS 69.580 prescribed the duties of a City Attorney of a Fifth Class City. Livermore is such a City [KRS 81.010 (5)]. KRS 69.580 and numerous other statutes were repealed by the 1980 General Assembly and replaced by general statutes dealing with all classes of cities.
KRS 83A.080 (1980 General Assembly) now provides:
"(1) All nonelected city offices shall be created by ordinance which shall specify:
"(a) Title of office;
"(b) Powers and duties of office;
"(c) Oath of office;
"(d) Bond, if required; and
"(e) Compensation.