Request By:
[…] The question posed is whether the "occasional sale" status, which would exempt an individual from paying the taxes specified in KRS Chapter 139, applies also to the transfer tax imposed upon individuals transferring motor vehicles, as set forth in KRS Chapter 186? The answer is "yes".
We assume you refer to the use or excise tax, applied on the transfer of tangible personal property, at the rate of five per cent (5%), as described in KRS 139.310.
A county clerk cannot transfer the registration of any motor vehicle unless the excise tax, where due, has been paid. KRS 186.192.
The exemption statute, KRS 139.470, in subsection (4), excludes from the subject excise tax "gross receipts from 'occasional sales' of tangible personal property and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, the transfer of which to the purchaser is an 'occasional sale'." (Emphasis added).
On the subject of "occasional sale", KRS 139.070 defines that term. That statute reads:
"(1) 'Occasional sale' includes: