Request By:
[…] Since then, however, he has moved outside of the city limits of Horse Cave and is a non-resident at the present time. He has been subsequently reappointed to the Authority by the Mayor with the approval of the City Council as required by KRS 80.030.

"Two (2) questions are presented by this fact situation:

1. Is George Wilson still qualified to serve as a member and Chairman of the Authority?

2. If not, what legal effect does his disqualification have with respect to any prior official actions taken by the Authority?"

KRS 80.040 contains the following provisions:

"Each person appointed to a city housing authority shall be . . . a bona fide resident of the city for which he was appointed for at least one (1) year preceding the appointment. . . ."

The general rule is that where residency is made a condition of eligibility it should exist throughout the tenure of the person holding the position. See

Hirschfeld v. Commonwealth, 256 Ky. 374, 76 S.W.2d 47 (1934). In 42 Am.Jur. 2d, Mun.