Request By:
[…] Lovett, Johnson & Shapiro
John Lovett Building
Benton, Kentucky 42025

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General on the Kentucky Open Meetings Law and other statutes. Your question is whether a school board, when it goes into a properly held closed session permitted by KRS 61.810, is required to have minutes taken of the closed session and is required to make the minutes available for public inspection. You point out that the answer to the question must be reconciled with KRS 160.270(2) which reads as follows:

"The secretary shall be present at the meetings of the board except when his own tenure, salary or the administration of his office is under consideration and shall record in a book provided for that purpose all its official proceedings, which shall be a public record open to public inspection. "

Your question also involves KRS 61.835 which provides: