Request By:
[…] We, therefore, conclude that when a closed session is held as authorized by statute, minutes of the closed session should be made but the board, in its discretion, may require the minutes to be sealed and withheld from public inspection. Such minutes will not be part of the regular minutes of the meeting required by KRS 160.270(2) which says that the secretary "shall record in a book provided for that purpose all its official proceedings."

Another subject which is allowed to be discussed in a closed session is litigation.