Request By:
[…] However, considering that the land in question lies in Henderson County (unincorporated portion, we assume), subsection (5) of KRS 65.530 requires that the consent of the Henderson Fiscal Court to the condemnation be obtained prior to the Riverport Authority's directing the condemnation of the subject real estate. And the resolution of the Riverport Authority must correctly recite that the property cannot be acquired by purchase or agreement and is needed for riverport purposes in accordance with KRS 65.530(4).

The procedure for condemnation must conform to the procedure set out in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky. KRS 65.530(5).

KRS 416.560(1) provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, a department, instrumentality or agency of a city, county or urban-county government having a right of eminent domain under other statutes shall exercise such right only by requesting the governing body of the city, county or urban-county to institute condemnation proceedings on its behalf. If the governing body of the city, county or urban-county agrees, it shall institute such proceedings under KRS 416.570, and all costs involved in the condemnation shall be borne by the department, instrumentality or agency requesting the condemnation. "

We assume the Henderson County Riverport Authority was established, pursuant to KRS 65.520, by the Henderson County Fiscal Court.