Request By:
[…] "

KRS 65.530(5) reads:

"(5) With the consent of the legislative body of the governmental unit in which the property to be condemned is located, the authority may by resolution, reciting that the property cannot be acquired by purchase or agreement and is needed for riverport, water navigation, or industrial purposes in accordance with the powers set forth in subsection (4) of this section, direct the condemnation of any property. The procedure for condemnation shall conform to the procedure set out in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky. "

Thus under the explicit provisions of KRS 65.530(4), the Henderson County Riverport Authority may condemn any real property necessary or suitable for expanding its riverport or riverport facilities.