Request By:
[…] Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
This is in response to your letter of June 30, in which you relate that you were the only person to file for district judge in the 31st Judicial District, thereby being automatically nominated. You now raise the question as to whether or not a candidate's name can be written in at the November election for the office that you seek. It is your contention that the statutes relating to judicial elections do not permit "write-in" voting in the November election.
KRS 118A.060(1) reads as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in KRS 118A.100 and 118A.110, no person's name shall appear on a ballot label or special ballot for an office of the Court of Justice without first having been nominated as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.)
The above section of the statute clearly prohibits a person from having his name placed on the ballot without having first been nominated in the primary pursuant to the terms of said statute.