Request By:
[…] This excerpt purports to state the Kentucky law concerning the ownership of land in Kentucky by persons not citizens of the United States.

The statutes in question, KRS 381.290-381.340, are as follows:

KRS 381.290.

"After declaring his intention to become a citizen of the United States, according to the forms required by law, any alien, not an enemy, may recover, inherit, hold, and pass by descent, devise or otherwise, any interest in real or personal property, in the same manner as if he were a citizen of this state."

KRS 381.300.

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the real estate of an alien may be escheated to the state at any time after the expiration of eight years after the time he acquires title thereto.

"(2) Any alien who has purchased, or contracted to purchase, any real estate, or who holds or has title thereto, and who becomes a citizen of the United States before the property is escheated, and any purchaser, lessee, heir, or devisee, from him, if a citizen of the United States, who becomes the owner thereof by purchase or inheritance before the property is escheated, shall take and hold the property free and released from any right or claim of the state by reason of such person's having been an alien. "

KRS 381.310.

"Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States, and any person whose father or mother, at the time of his birth, was a citizen thereof, although born out of the United States, may take and hold real or personal estate by devise, purchase, descent, or distribution."