Request By:
[…] Hinkle Contracting Corporation
Post Office Box 200
Paris, Kentucky 40361

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Nancy M. Collins, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your question concerning the constitutionality of an excerpt from "Legal Questions Concerning Purchasing Real Estate in the United States," published August, 1979, by the German American Chamber of Commerce, Inc. This excerpt purports to state the Kentucky law concerning the ownership of land in Kentucky by persons not citizens of the United States.

The statutes in question, KRS 381.290-381.340, are as follows:

KRS 381.290.

"After declaring his intention to become a citizen of the United States, according to the forms required by law, any alien, not an enemy, may recover, inherit, hold, and pass by descent, devise or otherwise, any interest in real or personal property, in the same manner as if he were a citizen of this state."

KRS 381.300.

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the real estate of an alien may be escheated to the state at any time after the expiration of eight years after the time he acquires title thereto.