Request By:
[…] "(2) Any alien who has purchased, or contracted to purchase, any real estate, or who holds or has title thereto, and who becomes a citizen of the United States before the property is escheated, and any purchaser, lessee, heir, or devisee, from him, if a citizen of the United States, who becomes the owner thereof by purchase or inheritance before the property is escheated, shall take and hold the property free and released from any right or claim of the state by reason of such person's having been an alien. "

KRS 381.310.

"Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States, and any person whose father or mother, at the time of his birth, was a citizen thereof, although born out of the United States, may take and hold real or personal estate by devise, purchase, descent, or distribution."

KRS 381.320.

"Any alien, not an enemy, may take and hold any personal property except chattels real.