Request By:
[…] "

KRS 381.310.

"Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States, and any person whose father or mother, at the time of his birth, was a citizen thereof, although born out of the United States, may take and hold real or personal estate by devise, purchase, descent, or distribution."

KRS 381.320.

"Any alien, not an enemy, may take and hold any personal property except chattels real. If such alien resides within this state he may take and hold any lands for the purposes of residence, or of occupation by him or his servants, or for the purpose of any business, trade, or manufacture, for a term not exceeding twenty-one years. An alien so taking and holding shall have like rights, remedies and exemptions concerning such property as if he were a citizen of the United States."

KRS 381.330.

"If real estate passes to a nonresident alien by descent or devise, such property may be held and alienated by such nonresident alien for eight years after the final settlement of the decedent's estate from which it was acquired.