Request By:
[…] KRS 381.320.

"Any alien, not an enemy, may take and hold any personal property except chattels real. If such alien resides within this state he may take and hold any lands for the purposes of residence, or of occupation by him or his servants, or for the purpose of any business, trade, or manufacture, for a term not exceeding twenty-one years. An alien so taking and holding shall have like rights, remedies and exemptions concerning such property as if he were a citizen of the United States."

KRS 381.330.

"If real estate passes to a nonresident alien by descent or devise, such property may be held and alienated by such nonresident alien for eight years after the final settlement of the decedent's estate from which it was acquired. If such heir or devisee is a minor, the real estate may be held for his benefit by a guardian or curator, and may be sold by proper proceeding had in conformity with the laws regulating sales of infant's real estate, if commenced within such eight years."

KRS 381.340.

"If a nonresident alien obtains possession of real estate by descent or devise, and dies before the expiration of the period limiting his right of enjoyment or sale, the right thus acquired shall pass by descent or devise.