Request By:
[…] As the court wrote in Letcher County Coal & Improvement Co. v. Marlowe, Ky., 398 S.W.2d 870 (1966) 873, "The fundmental consideration in ascertaining what property is conveyed is the intention of the grantor. " Here the "exhibit" example you sent clearly indicates the grantor's intention as to the specific property being conveyed.
The next question is whether, for purposes of recordability, the deed or mortage must contain the address of the grantee.
KRS 382.335(2) reads:
"(2) No county clerk shall receive or permit the recording of any instrument by which the title to real estate or any interest therein is conveyed, granted, assigned or otherwise disposed of unless such instrument contains the mailing address of the grantee or assignee. This subsection shall not apply to any instrument executed or acknowledged prior to July 1, 1970."
Thus KRS 382.335(2) requires, for purposes of recordability on your part, that a deed or mortgage contain the mailing address of the grantee. We believe the statute contemplates a mailing address ordinarily used by grantee and which is deemed sufficient for mail delivery purposes.