Request By:
[…] Our response to your third question would be in the negative. The use of rubber stamps, pasters or other artificial means of identification by a voter in casting a "write-in" vote would be illegal and such votes should not be counted. See
Chappell v. Colson, 189 Ky. 102, 224 S.W. 666 (1920).
In equipping the voting machines to be sent to the precinct on election day, the county clerk is required to attach a pencil or pen to the voting machine for "write-in" purposes, as required by KRS 117.145(3). At the same time the legislature has enacted KRS 117.265 covering the "write-in" procedure to be followed by a voter. This statute reads as follows:
"(1) A voter may, at any general or special election, cast a write-in vote for any person whose name does not appear upon the ballot label as a candidate, by writing the name of his choice upon the appropriate device for the office being voted on provided on the voting machine as required by KRS 117.125. An absentee voter may write in a vote for any person whose name does not appear upon the special ballot, by writing the name of his choice under the office.
(2) Two (2) election officers of opposing parties shall upon the request of any voter instruct such voter on how to case a write-in vote."
We trust the above sufficiently answers your questions.