Request By:
[…] Bail has been historically for the release from custody of a person charged with a crime. The old Court of Appeals, in Baker v. Smith, Ky., 477 S.W.2d 149 (1972) 151, defined the word "prisoners" , as it appears in § 16 of the Constitution, as meaning persons held in custody pending trial on a charge of crime.

Under RCr 4.02(2), all defendants charged with bailable offenses shall be considered for pre-trial release without making formal application except when a capital offense is charged. KRS 431.520 provides in part that "any person charged with an offense shall be ordered released by a court of competent jurisdiction pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured bail bond in an amount set by the court or as fixed by the Supreme Court as provided in KRS 431.540, unless the court determines, in the exercise of its discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the presence of the person as required." All trial courts, under KRS 431.515(1), having jurisdiction of criminal causes are required to provide such pretrial release investigation and services as necessary to effectuate the purposes of KRS 431.510 to 431.550 [bail bonds].