Request By:
[…] Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter in which you, in your capacity as attorney for the sixth class city of Green Spring, raise a question concerning incompatible offices. You state that the city presently employs part-time policemen who are also employed part-time by at least one other city. The employment stems from a written contract between the city and the employed policemen. You ask whether a policeman employed under such circumstances is a city officer pursuant to KRS 61.080(4) which states that, "No person shall, at the same time, fill two (2) municipal offices, either in the same or different municipalities." A prohibition, identical to that found in KRS 61.080(4) is set forth in section 165 of the Kentucky Constitution.
In McQuillin Mun. Corp. (3rd Ed.), Vol. 16, § 45.06, the following appears: