Request By:
[…] Louisville Water Company, Ky. App., 555 S.W.2d 587 (1977). In several prior decisions the Court declared that the Louisville Water Company was in the category of a municipally-owned utility. See Louisville Water Company v. Public Service Commission, Ky., 318 S.W.2d 537 (1958); McClellan v. Louisville Water Company, Ky., 351 S.W.2d 197 (1961) and OAG 69-696.

As you have pointed out, KRS 96.080 authorizes anyone owning and maintaining a water company to condemn land and material it deems necessary in the manner prescribed in the eminent domain act of Kentucky which is found in KRS 416.540 and KRS 416.670. KRS 416.560(1) and (2) to which you also refer reads as follows:

"(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, a department, instrumentality or agency of city, county or urban-county government having a right of eminent domain under other statutes shall exercise such right only by requesting the governing body of the city, county or urban-county agrees, it shall institute such proceedings under KRS 416.570, and all costs involved in the condemnation shall be borne by the department, instrumentality or agency requesting the condemnation. "