Request By:
[…] KRS 100.211, relating to zoning amendments, contains the following provision:

". . . The planning commission shall then hold at least one (1) public hearing after notice as required by KRS chapter 424 and make recommendations to the various legislative bodies or fiscal courts involved, and it shall take a majority or the entire legislative body or fiscal court to override the recommendation of the planning commission. (Emphasis added).

KRS 83A.130(5) contains the following:

". . . The mayor may participate in council meetings, but shall not have a vote, except that he may cast the deciding vote in the case of a tie. " (Emphasis added).

In OAG 78-826, copy attached, looking at KRS 86.070, now repealed, as to a city council's handling of a matter under KRS 100.211, we concluded that the mayor could have broken a three (3) to three (3) tie vote to affirm the commission's recommendation.