Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter raising a question concerning the city's policemen's and firemen's pension fund which exists pursuant to KRS 95.520 to 95.620. You refer to KRS 95.580, setting forth the sources of the pension fund, and KRS 95.610(3), stating that if at any time there is not sufficient money in the fund to pay each beneficiary the full amount per month to which he is entitled, an equal percentage of the monthly payments due shall be paid until the fund is replenished so as to warrant payment in full to all beneficiaries.

You next refer to KRS 95.550(1)(c) which provides in part as follows:

"If any member of the police or fire department is killed or dies as the result of an injury received in the performance of duty, or dies of any disease contracted by reason of his occupation, or dies while in the service from any cause as a result of his service in the department, or dies in service or while on the retired list from any cause after fifteen (15) consecutive years of service in the department, and leaves a widow, widower or a child under eighteen (18) years of age, the board of trustees shall order a pension paid to the widow, widower or child. There shall be paid monthly to the widow or widower, while unmarried, a pension of not less than thirty dollars ($30.00), or not more than fifty percent (50%) of the deceased's monthly salary at the time of retirement or death . . ."

In the past few years several policemen and firemen receiving pensions have died leaving widows and one fireman died in the line of duty leaving a widow.