Request By:
[…] Request By:
Ms. Barbara M. Harper
Reynolds, Pitt and Harper
P.O. Box 1264
901 First Bank & Trust Building
Ashland, Kentucky 41101
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
The Eastern Greenup County Emergency Ambulance Service District was created in November 1980 as a result of 1980 legislation, consisting of four cities. We assume you refer to KRS 108.100, as amended in 1980.
KRS 108.100(4) reads:
"(4) All special ad valorem taxes authorized by KRS 108.080 to 108.180 shall be collected in the same manner as are other county and city ad valorem taxes in each county and city affected and shall be turned over to the board of directors as the governing body of the district. The special ad valorem tax shall be in addition to all other ad valorem taxes. The sheriff shall be entitled to a fee of one percent (1%) of the amount of the tax collected by him."
The section was amended by two 1980 acts which were in conflict, but the conflict is not important here.
Your question:
"As amended by the 1980 Acts, does KRS 108.100(4) give the county statutory authority to collect the special ad valorem tax for emergency ambulance service districts?"