Request By:
[…] Question No 1:

"Should a release fee of $5.00 be charged for each release for a total fee of $15.00?"

KRS 64.012 provides in part that "Receiving the acknowledgment, recording and certifying each deed of release of a mortgage or lien under KRS 382.360" entitles the clerk to a fee of five dollars ($5.00). (Emphasis added). Immediately next to or under that language just cited is this: "Each additional marginal notation relating to the same instrument . . . . $1.51." (Emphasis added).

KRS 382.360 reads:

"(1) Liens by deed or mortgage may be discharged by an entry acknowledging their satisfaction on the margin of the record thereof signed by the person entitled thereto, or his personal representative, and attested by the clerk, or may be discharged by a separate deed of release, which shall recite the date of the instrument and deed book and the page wherein it is recorded. Such release in the case of a mortgage or deed of trust shall have the effect to reinstate the title in the mortgagor or grantor or person entitled thereto.