Request By:
[…] This is in reference to the appointment of a council member to fill the un-expired term of a council member who has recently resigned. I am enclosing a copy of the minutes of this meeting together with a copy of the swearing in of this person to the council."

Each member of a city council present at a meeting where a quorum exists, is entitled to vote on any matter presented on motion and seconded. KRS 83A.130(5) provides that the mayor shall preside at meetings of the council but shall not have a vote except in case of a tie. This statute also contains the following provision:

". . . The council may set by ordinance the manner in which its member may be selected to preside at meetings of the council in place of the mayor. . . ."

Referring to the case of

Shugars, Police Judge v. Hamilton, 122 Ky. 606, 92 S.W. 564 (1906), the Court declared and we quote:

"Under the statute (section 3634) it is the duty of the mayor to preside at meetings of the council, and he may only vote in case of a tie.