Request By:
[…] As you can see, discussion of an audit is not one of the subject matter exceptions. [We would note here that if the audit revealed a mishandling of funds it could lead to a discussion of personnel matters involving named personnel and such a discussion could be held in a closed session. ]
When an agency finds it necessary to go into a closed session on one of the excepted subjects it is required to follow the procedures set forth in KRS 61.815, to wit:
"(1) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in the closed session and the reason for the closed session;
(2) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;
(3) No final action may be taken at a closed session;
(4) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session. "
You also ask what are the penalties for violating the Open Meeting Law and how are they enforced.