Request By:
[…] AMBULANCE SERVICE AS A DIRECT COUNTY OPERATION
In response to question no. 1, if the ambulance service is directly operated by the county, KRS 67.083(3)(d) is the authority for that. Such a direct operation may be funded from county general revenues. If necessary, the fiscal court could levy an additional ad valorem tax to fund a county operated ambulance service. See § 171, Kentucky Constitution, and Driver v. Sawyer, Ky., 392 S.W.2d 52 (1965). KRS 68.090(1) provides that "For county purposes the fiscal court of each county shall levy an ad valorem tax on all property subject to county taxation. " (Emphasis added). As we said above, a county ambulance service involves a county purpose under KRS 67.083(3)(d).