Request By:
[…] See KRS 68.100 and § 180, Kentucky Constitution. Of course, the total county ad valorem tax rate cannot exceed the constitutional rate under § 157 of 50 cents on the hundred dollars of assessed property nor can the total tax rate exceed any lesser limit of taxation imposed by the General Assembly on counties in the form of roll-back legislation. See Rea v. Gallatin County Fiscal Court, Ky., 422 S.W.2d 134 (1967); KRS 68.245, and KRS 132.010 (compensating tax rate) .
Essentially the "compensating tax rate" , as defined in KRS 132.010(6), "is that rate which applied to the current year's assessment of property subject to taxation, excluding new and personal property, produces an amount of revenue approximately equal to that produced in the preceding year from real property." (Emphasis added).