Request By:
[…] "
The Interlocal Cooperation Act (KRS 65.210 to 65.300) envisions that governmental units may exercise certain powers jointly, provided each participating entity in the joint activity has the statutory authority to exercise such powers separately or unilaterally. To determine whether counties may jointly exercise the functions you have asked about, we must determine whether a county may exercise such functions by itself.
KRS 67.083(3)(j) provides as follows:
"The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds and appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public function:
Causing the repair or demolition of structures which present a hazard to public health, safety or morals or are otherwise inimical to the welfare of residents of the county; causing the redevelopment of housing and related commercial, industrial and service facilities in urban or rural areas; providing education and counseling services and technical assistance to present and future residents of publicly assisted housing; "
The phrase "Facilitating the construction of new housing" is also part of KRS 67.083(3)(j) as the court, in
Jones v. County of Laurel, Ky.