Request By:
[…] It is my opinion from a review of KRS 183.132 (4) that the statute only makes provision for terms of membership on an airport board such would mandate that each appointee have a four (4) year term regardless of the fact that a previous appointee resigned prior to fulfilling a full term (a copy of a certification of the present terms is attached hereto)."
KRS 183.132(4) reads as follows:
"Members of the board shall serve for a term of four (4) years each, and until their successors are appointed and qualified, provided, however, that initial appointments shall be made so that two (2) members are appointed for two (2) years, two (2) members for three (3) years and two (2) members for four (4) years. Upon expiration of these staggered terms, successor shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years."
The joint air board is composed of six (6) members appointed jointly for four-year terms after the initial staggered appointments for two, three and four-year terms. The term of each office begins on the date of the initial appointment and ends initially two, three and four years thereafter.