Request By:
[…] The second question is whether KRS Chapter 45A applies to D.O.T.
KRS 45A.030(3) defines "chief purchasing officer" as the Secretary of the Finance Department, who is responsible for all state procurement, except road building. This flags it to our attention that road building is excluded from the applicability of Chapter 45A. Subsection (4) of KRS 45A.030 defines "construction". There is nothing in the definition which can reasonably relate to road building. To underscore this, note KRS 45A.050(1), which provides in part that "Except as provided in KRS Chapters 175, 176, 177, and 180, all rights and powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, and construction, and the management, control, warehousing, sale and disposal of supplies, services and construction now vested in or exercised by any state agency under the several statutes relating thereto, are hereby transferred to the secretary of the executive department for finance and administration as provided in this code, subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section." (Emphasis added). By this language road building, has been excised from the operation of Chapter 45A.
Since we find the above express statutory exclusions relating to road building, express legislation making some part of KRS Chapter 45A applicable to road building would be necessary.