Request By:
[…] The above-quoted statute has been called a "moonlighting" statute and it permits policemen to seek and obtain outside employment during their off-duty hours without any restrictions or limitations being imposed by governmental units.
KRS 61.310 deals in part with compensation and other employment of peace officers and subsection (4) provides:
"A peace officer may, while in office, and during hours other than regular or scheduled duty hours, act in any private employment as guard or watchman, or in any other similar or private employment. However, he may not participate directly or indirectly in any labor dispute during his off-duty hours. Any peace officer who violates this subsection may be removed from office, under the provisions of KRS 63.170."
The statute clearly authorizes a peace officer to obtain private employment, even as a guard or watchman, provided such employment is after regular hours and so long as it does not interfere with the performance of his official duties.