Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Donald L. Davidson
Clerk, Greenup County
Courthouse
Greenup, Kentucky 41144
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter presenting the following question:
"What is the proper procedure for licensing a motor vehicle which has been sold to pay a lien for storage pursuant to KRS 376.275 or to pay a lien for repairs pursuant to KRS 376.280?"
KRS 376.275 provides as follows:
"Any person engaged in the business of storing or towing motor vehicles, shall have a lien on the motor vehicle, for the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing the vehicle, as long as it remains in his possession. If after a period of sixty (60) days the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing a motor vehicle have not been paid, the motor vehicle may be sold to pay the charges after the owner has been notified by registered letter of the time and place of the sale. This lien shall be subject to prior recorded liens."
KRS 376.280 provides the remedy of a nonjudicial sale of a boat or motor vehicle to a person, in possession of the boat or motor vehicle, who has made repairs, performed labor or furnished accessories or supplies therefor and to whom such charges have been owing for more than thirty days.