Request By:
[…] (3) The chief of police, policemen deputized by him, and others to whom the process of a court is directed and comes for execution shall execute and return the process within the time prescribed by law for sheriffs to execute and return similar process, and on their failure they and their sureties shall be liable to the same penalties as sheriffs. They shall be subject to similar penalties for not paying over moneys collected on execution, making illegal charges, false returns and like illegal acts."
Not only does KRS 95.480 specifically provide that the fees earned shall be for the use of the city, but KRS 83A.070(4) states, "All fees and commissions authorized by law shall be paid into the city treasury for the benefit of the city and shall not be retained by any officer or employe."
In connection with the obligation of the city police to provide services for the district court, see KRS 24A.140(3).