Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter to which is attached a letter from the city attorney of the City of Owensboro pertaining to KRS 95.480. The city attorney states the statute provides that the city should receive fees for service of process by city policemen. Police officers are not receiving such fees and the problem in part involves the collection of the fees earned and the payment to the officers (for the use of the city) of those fees. You request information as to how the matter should be handled.
KRS 95.480 provides in part as follows:
"(2) The chief of police may receive the same fees, for the use of the city or urban-county government, that sheriffs are entitled to receive for like services, and have the same power to collect them.
(3) The chief of police, policemen deputized by him, and others to whom the process of a court is directed and comes for execution shall execute and return the process within the time prescribed by law for sheriffs to execute and return similar process, and on their failure they and their sureties shall be liable to the same penalties as sheriffs. They shall be subject to similar penalties for not paying over moneys collected on execution, making illegal charges, false returns and like illegal acts."
Not only does KRS 95.480 specifically provide that the fees earned shall be for the use of the city, but KRS 83A.070(4) states, "All fees and commissions authorized by law shall be paid into the city treasury for the benefit of the city and shall not be retained by any officer or employe."