Request By:
[…] The board has not selected any physician.
With respect to the physicians' certificates you state that you are aware that neither indicated that the disability was permanent and one does not state that it was work-related. You seek advice as to the proper procedure to be taken with respect to determining whether or not the officer in question is entitled to a disability pension based on work-related causes.
KRS 95.864(1) reads in part as follows:
"(1) For the purpose of KRS 95.851 to 95.991, a member shall be considered totally and permanently disabled after the board shall have received written certification by at least two (2) licensed and practicing physicians selected by the board that the member is totally and likely to be permanently disabled for the further performance of the duties of any assigned position in the service of the department. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The above statute simply requires that the physician's certificate state that the member is totally and likely to be permanently disabled for the further performance of the duties of any position in the department.