Request By:
[…] KRS 230.300(2) states:

"The commission shall as soon as practicable, but in no event later than March 1 in any calendar year award dates for racing in the Commonwealth during the year."

KRS 230.300(5) states:

"Thoroughbred racing dates may be awarded and licenses issued authorizing thoroughbred racing and Appolosa racing at a Thoroughbred race meeting on any day of the year."