Request By:
[…] The Supreme Court of Kentucky, in interpreting KRS 67.083 [Home Rule county power statute] prior to the 1978 amendment, in Fiscal Court v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977), ruled that all power exercised by the fiscal court in Kentucky must be expressly delegated to it by statute. KRS 42.455(2) expressly indicates that local government economic assistance program funds may be expended by a county for purposes of "recreation" within the priority quidelines established therein. In addition, KRS 67.083(3)(f) provides that the fiscal court may appropriate county funds for "provision of parks, nature preserves, swimming pools, recreation areas, libraries, museums and other recreational and cultural facilities and programs; . . . ." (Emphasis added). Thus KRS 67.083 is explicit enough for the proposed purpose.