Request By:
[…] KRS 12.255. By like token, since only one office would be held by you, we do not see that a so-called common law or functional incompatibility problem as existing. Such a problem exists when the function of two offices are inconsistent. See
Hermann v. Lampe, 175 Ky. 109, 194 S.W. 122, 126 (1917).
It is our position that if a conflict of interest is going to come into play as applies to you, it must be of a specific statutory nature. In support of our conclusion that no such statutory conflicts exist, we first point out the authority, powers and duties of a Cabinet Secretary listed in KRS 12.270 as follows:
"(1) The secretary of each cabinet shall:
(a) Be a member of the governor's cabinet and shall serve as the governor's liaison in carrying out the responsibilities for overall direction and coordination of the departments, boards and commissions included in the related cabinet;
(b) Recommend to the governor desired reorganization affecting the related cabinet;
(c) Advise the governor on executive actions, legislative matters and other steps that may be desirable for better program service;
(d) Evaluate and pass upon all budget requests originated by the departments, boards and commissions within such related cabinet;
(e) Advise the governor on the appointment of commissioners and heads of units included in the related cabinet, except for those whose election or selection is otherwise provided for by law.
(2) Each secretary is authorized to accept and expend funds from any source, whether public or private, in support of the duties and responsibilities of the related cabinet.
(3) Each secretary shall have any and all necessary power and authority, subject to appropriate provisions of the statutes, to create such positions and to employ the necessary personnel in such positions to enable the secretary to perform the functions of his office."