Request By:
[…] (See also OAG 43,920, wherein this issue was addressed by this office in response to a question submitted in 1959 by the Cumberland City Clerk).
The city council may, of course, amend or revise the ordinance to state that the duties of administrator shall be assigned to the office of mayor, thereby avoiding the creation of a separate municipal office. However, under the facts as presented, a mayor who holds a malt beverage distributor's license would be precluded from serving as administrator pursuant to KRS 241.170 which states:
(3) No person shall be city administrator . . . who would be disqualified to be a member of the board under KRS 241.100.
KRS 241.100 prohibits a person from serving as a member of the board where that person has "any interest in any of the premises or business where alcoholic beverages are manufactured, stored or sold."