Request By:
[…] " No person shall operate on any highway, except such highways as may be designated by the secretary of transportation under the provisions of subsection (1) of KRS 189.222, any of the following trucks, trailers or vehicles:

* * *

"(4) Any truck, semitrailer truck or truck and trailer unit which exceeds eighteen thousand (18,000) pounds gross-weight, including the load; * * * *" (Emphasis added).

KRS 189.222 empowers the Secretary of Transportation to increase weight limits of trucks, tractor semitrailers, on highways which are a part of the state-maintained system.

KRS 189.210 reads:

"(1) No person shall operate on a highway any vehicle, object or contrivance, other than a motor truck or semitrailer truck, which weighs more than fifteen (15) tons, including the weight of the vehicle, object or contrivance and load, except as provided by subsection (2). This shall not apply to vehicles run upon tracks or fire apparatus belonging to any municipal or volunteer fire department or used by such a department in the discharge of its functions.