Request By:
[…] Retirement System for the benefit of the county coroner? If so, is there a minimum salary requirement before the coroner would be eligible for participation in the retirement program? If the individual coroner does not desire to participate in the program, is it mandatory that he does so?
Is the Fiscal Court required to provide any type of insurance on the coroner, i.e., health, life, workman's compensation or liability insurance?"
The County Employees Retirement System was created for employees of the various county and school boards as defined in KRS 78.510(2) and (3). KRS 78.510. Employe is defined in KRS 78.510(6) as follows:
"(6) 'Employe' means every regular full-time appointed or elective officer or employe of a participating county. The term shall not, however, include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency, temporary and part-time workers. In case of any doubt, the board shall determine if a person is an employe within the meaning of KRS 78.520 to 78.852; . . ."
A coroner who operates his office on an on-call or part-time basis may be exempted from coverage under the system by the definition of part-time position as found in KRS 78.510(21)(d):