Request By:
[…] Therefore, the prevailing wage statutes of KRS Chapter 337, particularly 337.505 - 337.550, do not apply to these proposed projects.
KRS 439.640 authorizes the Commissioner of Corrections to permit an inmate (during the last 90 days of confinement) to work in a vocational training program in the community on a voluntary basis. "The inmate shall be eligible to receive compensation while participating. . . ." The amount is not specified.
Also, KRS 196.070(2) gives the Commissioner of Corrections the authority to "supervise the employment of prisoners who have not been paroled. . . ."
KRS 196.110 authorizes the Bureau (now Department) of Corrections to:
"(2) Encourage the employment of the inmates of the institutions under its control in such ways as will contribute to their physical, mental and moral improvement and to meeting the cost of their maintenance. The bureau may utilize the product of inmate labor in the upkeep or maintenance of the respective institutions or for other departments of the state government, and may transfer from one institution to another, or otherwise dispose of, any surplus products produced."
We cannot think of any more direct method of carrying out such mandate than by the employment of such inmates at such wages as will help in the cost of their upkeep and contribute to their well-being.