Request By:
[…] The bureau may utilize the product of inmate labor in the upkeep or maintenance of the respective institutions or for other departments of the state government, and may transfer from one institution to another, or otherwise dispose of, any surplus products produced."
We cannot think of any more direct method of carrying out such mandate than by the employment of such inmates at such wages as will help in the cost of their upkeep and contribute to their well-being. The payment of reasonable "going" wages paid for similar services to persons not prisoners will help achieve that mandate.
KRS 197.120 authorizes the bureau (now department) to enter into contracts with any other state agency for the use and employment of prisoners:
". . . . The contracts shall specifically set forth the compensation to be paid to the bureau for the use and employment of the prisoners, for the payment of the expenses of transporting, guarding, housing, disciplining, and maintaining the prisoners while so employed and the amount to be paid shall be certified by the contracting parties to the department of finance at the end of each month and shall be charged to the appropriation of the agency liable for the payment thereof and credited to the budget of the bureau to be disbursed and expended as it directs. Any such contract may provide for a fixed per diem compensation to be paid to the bureau for each day's work performed by the prisoner and the bureau shall pay, out of the per diem compensation, the expenses of transporting, guarding, disciplining, housing and maintaining prisoners as may be provided in the contracts."
Also, KRS 197.110(4) provides:
Also, KRS 197.110(4) provides:
"The bureau shall make such rules and regulations as it deems necessary and proper in relation to:
". . . .