Request By:
[…] In answer to your question (1), a discussion to evaluate the City Manager's performance for the past two years is a proper subject for a closed session because it is a discussion which might lead to some personnel action.
Question (2) is answered by referring to KRS 61.815(1)(2) which read as follows:
(1) "Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session and the reason for the closed session;
(2) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session. "
All that is required is that the motion to go into closed session should state that the purpose of the closed session will be to discuss a personnel matter involving a particular employee.