Request By:
[…] Executive Secretary
Teachers' Retirement System
Commonwealth of Kentucky
216 West Main Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; John Stephen Kirby, Assistant Attorney General
This letter is in response to your letter of October 21, 1981, in which you raise a question concerning the interpretation of KRS 161.714. Your concern centers on whether certain restrictions (such as setting a maximum salary limit for which retirement credit will be allowed) may be mandated for future or current members of the retirement system.
The statute in question, KRS 161.714, reads as follows:
"161.714 Inviolable contract
It is hereby declared that in consideration of the contributions by members and in further consideration of benefits received by the state from the member's employment, KRS 161.220 through 161.710 shall constitute an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth, and the benefits provided herein shall not be subject to reduction or impairment by alteration, amendment or appeal."
Two important points are clear on the face of the statute. The first is that the member has an inviolable contract with the Commonwealth in regard to the retirement benefits which he may expect.