Request By:
[…] Question No. 1: Can the Woodford County Police Department be placed in and under the jurisdiction of the Woodford County Sheriff. The answer is "no".

We answered that in OAG 74-581. The answer there was "no". A reading of KRS 70.540 indicates clearly that the county police force has no organizational connection with the sheriff's office. They are two mutually exclusive offices. KRS 70.540 provides, inter alia, that "Such police force may consist of a chief and such member, rank and grade subordinate to the chief, and such clerical and skilled employees as the county judge/executive shall deem proper. All of the members and employees of the county police force shall be appointed by the county judge/executive and shall serve for a term of one (1) year from the date of their respective appointments, unless sooner removed by the county judge/executive for neglect of duty or improper conduct." The statute explicitly provides that "The county judges executive of the respective counties shall have and are hereby given the power, jurisdiction and authority to establish, appoint and maintain a county police force within their respective counties * * *." (Emphasis added).