Request By:
[…] Not withstanding contrary provisions of Section 171, 172 or 174 of this Constitution --
The General Assembly shall provide by general law for the assessment for ad valorem tax purposes of agricultural and horticultural land according to the land's value for agricultural or horticultural use. The General Assembly may provide that any change in land use from agricultural or horticultural use shall require the levy of an additional tax not to exceed the additional amount that would have been owing had the land been assessed under Section 172 of this Constitution for the current year and the two preceding years. (Emphasis added)
KRS 132.450(2)(b) reads:
(b) Land devoted to agricultural or horticultural use, where the owners have petitioned for, and been granted, a zoning classification other than for agricultural or horticultural purposes is excluded from the provisions of paragraph (g) of this subsection. (Emphasis added)
"zoning" or "zoning classification" is concerned with the use of property. See Purtill v.