Request By:
[…] KRS 65.540(1)(d), because of its literal provisions, permits a mayor or member of a city legislative body and the county judge/executive or other member of fiscal court to make up the "two additional memberships" only. See H. O. Hurley Co. v. Martin, 267 Ky. 182, 101 S.W.2d 657 (1937), stressing that the courts are bound by the plain meaning of language used in the statute. This conclusion is really mandated by the provision in KRS 65.540(3) that "Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) and (d) of this section [additional members to a six member board] no riverport authority member shall hold any official office with the appointing authority." We think that is dispositive of the issue.

Question No. 3 reads: