Request By:
[…] Your questions relate to the Lyon County Port Authority, established pursuant to KRS 65.540. We assume this is a joint city-county port authority (two cities and the county). Under KRS 65.540(1)(d) the membership was expanded into eight (8) members. However, at present, because of three vacancies, there are only five active members on the board. One of the vacancies was that of the mayor of Eddyville.

Your specific question is: What constitutes a quorum for the doing of business as relates to the Lyon County Port Authority?

KRS 65.560 reads:

"A quorum for the transacting of the business of the authority shall consist of four (4) members for a six (6) member authority and five (5) members for an eight (8) member authority Meetings of the authority may be called by the chairman or by four (4) members for a six (6) member authority and (5) members for an eight (8) member authority. In case of tie voting by the authority, the issue shall be deemed to have failed passage."

Until such time as the mayors of Eddyville and Kuttawa and the county judge/executive rescind the agreement to augment the board by the two additional appointments, the authority is an eight (8) member board.