Request By:
[…] The question you presented is as follows:

"May the school board member legally vote to hire the law firm to represent the school system and/or the board of education while his wife is a salaried employee of the law firm. "

It is the advisory opinion of the Attorney General that under the facts outlined, no prohibition exists to prevent the school board member from voting to hire the law firm. Moreover, no disqualification will exist due to the fact the board member's spouse is a salaried employee of the law firm.

The provisions of school law involved in responding to your question are KRS 160.180(1)(f) and subsection (2) which read respectively as follows:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

* * *

(f) Who, at the time of his election is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment or services for which school funds are expended;

* * *

(2) If, after the election of any member of the board, he becomes interested in any contract with or claims against the board, of the kind mentioned in paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section, or becomes a candidate for nomination or election to any office or agency the holding and the discharging of the duties of which would have rendered him ineligible before election, or if he moves his residence from the district for which he was chosen, or if he does anything that would render him ineligible for re-election, he shall be subject to removal from office pursuant to KRS 415.050 and 415.060."

It is clear that KRS 160.180 provides for the qualification of local school board members and also sets out acts of disqualification which if found to exist can lead to an ouster proceeding pursuant to KRS 415.050, subject to being initiated solely by the Attorney General.