Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Thomas E. Hagler
Superintendent
Grant County Board of Education
Box 31
Williamstown, Kentucky 41097
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Robert L. Chenoweth, Deputy Attorney General
As the Superintendent of the Grant County school system you have asked the Office of the Attorney General to consider a teacher tenure question concerning KRS 161.740(1)(c). This provision of school law reads as follows:
"When a teacher has attained continuing contract status in one (1) district and becomes employed in another district, said teacher shall retain that status provided, however, that a district may require a one-year probationary period of service in that district before granting that status."
This section was considered in Carpenter v.