Request By:
[…] For example, the regulations to Title IX, supra, state in part that:

"A recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom, unless the student requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the program or activity of the recipient. " 34 CFR, § 106.40(b)(1).

Also, Section 106.40(b)(5) provides:

"In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for the leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician, at the conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began."

In fact, before childbirth we believe the under 16-year-old unmarried girl is required to continue to go to school unless one of the exemptions set forth in KRS 159.030 is met.