Request By:
[…] See KRS 231.020.
The penalty for failing to have a permit is indicated in KRS 231.990(1).
The statute, KRS 231.130, on its literal face, permits only the sheriff, his deputies, and county patrolmen to visit places of entertainment for law enforcement purposes. It does not include state troopers. While a state trooper is a peace officer [see KRS 446.010(24)], KRS 231.130 is not geared to "peace officers" in the sense of that general definition.
However, KRS 16.060, relating to the power of the state police, expressly provides:
"It shall be the duty of the commissioner and each officer of the bureau to detect and prevent crime, apprehend criminals, maintain law and order throughout the state, to collect, classify and maintain information useful for the detection of crime and the identification, apprehension and conviction of criminals and to enforce the criminal, as well as the motor vehicle and traffic laws of the Commonwealth. To this end the commissioner and each officer of the bureau is individually vested with the powers of a peace officer and shall have in all parts of the state the same powers with respect to criminal matters and enforcement of the laws relating thereto as sheriffs, constables and police officers in their respective jurisdictions, and shall possess all the immunities and matters of defense now available or hereafter made available to sheriffs, constables and police officers in any suit brought against them in consequence of acts done in the course of their employment. Any warrant of arrest may be executed by the commissioner or any officer of the bureau. "