Request By:
[…] At that sale a man, not the owner of the real property, purchased the delinquent tax bill and paid the total land sale bill to the Sheriff. The Deputy Sheriff brought the purchaser to your office and asked that a lien be placed on the property for the amount of the tax bill purchased. Your office recorded the sold tax bill with no prepared stamp in the Lis Pendens Book.
Your question: Are such purchased delinquent tax bills properly recordable in the Lis Pendens Book? The answer is "no."
The definition of "lis pendens" is simply a pending suit. The basic lis pendens statute, KRS 382.440(1), reads in part:
"No action, cross-action, counterclaim, or any other proceeding, except actions for forcible detainer or forcible entry or detainer, commenced or filed in any court of this state, in which the title to, or the possession or use of, or any lien, tax, assessment or charge on real property, or any interest therein, is in any manner affected or involved, nor any order nor judgment therein, nor any sale or other proceeding, nor any proceeding in, nor judgment or decree rendered, in a district court of the United States, shall in any manner affect the right, title or interest of any subrequent purchaser, lessee, or encumbrancer of such real property, or interest for value and without notice thereof, except from the time there is filed, in the office of the county clerk of the county in which such real property or the greater part thereof lies, a memorandum stating:
(a) The number of the action, if it is numbered, and the style of such action or proceeding and the court in which it is commenced, or is pending;
(b) The name of the person whose right, title, interest in, or claim to, real property is involved or affected; and
(c) A description of the real property in the county thereby affected."
The doctrine of lis pendens was described in Roberts v. Cardwell, 154 Ky. 483, 157 S.W. 711 (1913) 713: