Request By:
[…] The apparent inconsistency to which you have referred can also be resolved pursuant to the board's authority to delegate the statutory responsibilities to the city manager under KRS 83A.150 (7) (h) previously referred to.
Your third question is as follows:
"If we use our Model Procurement procedure and if the Mayor's signature is on each numbered check which identifies the person paid, the purchase order number, from what fund expended, the date and any discount, would this be sufficient compliance with KRS 91A.060 (2)?"
In response to the above, we refer you initially to KRS 83A.150 (3) which contains the following provision:
". . . The mayor shall be recognized as the head of the city government by the governor for purposes of military law, but shall have no regular administrative duties. . . ." (Emphasis added).
Since the mayor can have no administrative duties and cannot be delegated any such duties by the board of commissioners the procurement procedure referred to would have to be delegated to the city manager under the authority mentioned above in KRS 83A.150 (7) (h).